top of page

IMESIF - Indústria Metalomecânica de Precisão complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Law and the Law on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic telecommunications sector. Our Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how we will treat any personal information you provide to us when using this website and the services we hereby provide.

 

1 - Data Collection and Registration

IMESIF is committed to protecting the privacy of users of its website and, as such, collects only the personal information of those who provide it voluntarily, and thus also only uses it for the purposes for which it was provided.

The personal data collected by IMESIF are processed automatically and are intended for the management of the client's file, services and requests for support. The collection and processing of personal data is also intended to be used for contacts by IMESIF for the purposes of:

  • Ensure the normal operation of the contracted service, namely by providing data for its management, and billing;

  • Communicate scheduled interventions, report problems and / or other situations of relevance and / or impact on their services or support routes;

  • Promote the communication required by contract, using the way, for that purpose, stipulated (General Conditions of service provision);

  • Sending general and advertising information regarding IMESIF and the services it provides;

 

The data provided is integrated into a database, and its treatment is automated, organized and maintained directly by IMESIF in accordance with Law 67/98 of 26 October. Minors under 18 must obtain authorization from parents or guardians before accessing or making personal data available on the website.

 

2 - Rectification or elimination of the data provided

2.1 - Data provision and rectification

Under the terms of the applicable legislation, the user has the right to access and rectify their data, so IMESIF offers the customer permanent access to their data, thus enabling their rectification at all times.

2.2 - Free provision of data and acceptance of this privacy policy

Any user can freely choose whether or not to provide their data.

Filling out the customer file, contact form, request for quotes and newsletter subscription form is considered a voluntary indication of data and is understood as a declaration of acceptance by the customer of this privacy policy, as well as the treatment and storage of these data, by IMESIF, for the commercial purposes for which they are intended.

Therefore, IMESIF reserves the right to store and use the data provided by the customer until the customer expressly requests it to be deleted.

 

2.3 - Deletion of data

Although IMESIF does not undertake to store customer data after the deadlines for renewing its services and / or after termination of the contract have been exceeded without express information about it, IMESIF will not be able to ascertain with certainty whether the customer intends to or not to remain registered as an IMESIF client.

If it is in the interest of the customer to no longer be contacted by IMESIF and that IMESIF no longer saves his data, he must expressly request the deletion of his data from our databases.

For questions related to the processing of your personal data, you can contact IMESIF for the contact details indicated in point 6 of this Privacy Policy.

 

3 - Security and use of your information

IMESIF undertakes not to sell or rent or transmit or under any other title, to any third party any personal data sent by the users of our website, without prejudice to doing so with the user's authorization or when legally obliged. IMESIF ensures that, as far as is required and feasible, appropriate technical measures have been adopted and organized to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and / or dissemination of personal data.

Any attempt to violate the database of this website will be subject to criminal action and criminal complaint, as provided for in Portuguese legislation regarding databases and may involve civil and criminal liability.

 

4 - Retention of personal information

 

After the collection of individualized personal information transmitted voluntarily by the user, IMESIF will proceed to its conservation and maintenance for the period necessary for the purpose of its treatment, until instructions to the contrary, or until the law requires its elimination.

The preservation of this information allows IMESIF to continue providing personalized services without interruption, unless expressly opposed by the User.

Despite this, IMESIF is not obliged to store customer data after the deadlines for renewing all of its services have been exceeded, without having to pay them.

 

5 - Responsible entity

The owner of the www.imesif.pt domain and the entity responsible for the treatment of the Database is IMESIF, with headquarters at IMESIF,

Rua de Entre Muros, 54 Business Center of São Julião do Tojal - Armazém "BE" - Bairro da Junqueira, 2660 - 533 SÃO JULIÃO DO TOJAL, Portugal, legal person nº 504790544, and anyone interested can contact her through the following contacts :

  • Phone: +351 219 940 222

  • Address: Rua de Entre Muros, 54 Business Center of São Julião do Tojal - Armazém "BE" - Bairro da Junqueira, 2660 - 533 SÃO JULIÃO DO TOJAL, Portugal

  • Email: geral@imesif.pt

 

Our Cookies Policy

 

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser by the websites you visit. Cookies play an important role; without them, using the Web would be a much more frustrating experience.
Cookies are files that are recorded on your computer and have the sole purpose of simplifying your navigation on imesif.pt, facilitating your next visit and making the imesif.pt website more useful for you (these cookies cannot contain viruses or be executed as they are not active files).
Cookies are recorded on / terminal equipment and accessed by our website only because and when the user gives consent through active behavior and through a free decision based on the acceptance of navigation on our website, based on clear and complete information on us. terms explained below, namely on the purpose of processing.
These cookies can only be read by imesif.pt and you.

The cookies we use and what are their functions:


Strictly necessary cookies - these are essential cookies that allow our website to respond to any action you take on the website, such as completing a survey form. The website does not function properly if this cookie is not used.


Analytical cookies - are cookies that allow the function of the analytics software. This software helps to analyze our website visitors and provide anonymous information, such as browsers used, return visitors and response to marketing activities. This information helps us to improve the site and your online experience.


Functionality Cookies - are cookies that keep the user's preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to reconfigure the website each time you visit it.


Permanent cookies - are cookies that are stored on access devices (computer, mobile phone, smartphone or tablet), at the level of the internet browser (browser), and are used whenever the user visits the site again. In general, they are used to direct navigation according to the user's interests, allowing to provide a more personalized service;

 

Session cookies - are temporary cookies, which are generated and are available until the session ends. The next time the user accesses his internet browser (browser) the cookies will no longer be stored. The information obtained allows you to manage sessions, identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

 

The user is allowed to accept, refuse or delete cookies, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in the respective browser. Disabling cookies may prevent some of our web services from functioning properly.

For more information on cookies, including to find out what cookies have been installed and how they can be managed and deleted, visit www.allaboutcookies.org . If you don't want your website visits to be detected by Google Analytics, go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


Acceptance of these terms

By using this site, the user agrees to the collection and use of their information as set out in this Cookie Policy.

bottom of page